Privacy Policy

Blackpool Museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust

Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

We are grateful for your continued support of Blackpool Museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the information you have given us. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and any replacement laws, and, from May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Showtown also follow the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains, amongst other things, why we ask you for some personal data, how we collect data from you, what we do with it, how long we keep it and your rights in relation to the data you have provided to us.

If you have any questions or concerns do please contact us museumproject@blackpool.gov.uk

1.1 Who we are

1.1.1 Blackpool Museum Project is a Blackpool Council project. Currently we also receive funding from Heritage Lottery Fund and the Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport.

1.1.2 Blackpool Museum Trust is a limited company registered in England and Wales under number 09854607. The Company has been established for public benefit to promote the education of the public by supporting the establishment and maintenance of a museum in Blackpool, known as the Blackpool Museum Project, to promote the awareness and appreciation of popular culture in Blackpool and in the UK generally.

2.0 What information do we collect?

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you. This might include;

  • name, title, date of birth and gender
  • information about race, ethnicity and sexual orientation (you have the right to decline to provide us with this information)
  • contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers and links to social media accounts
  • access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, audio description, BSL interpretation, or any other access requirement) and whether you have a disability defined by the Equality Act 2010
  • details of visits to our website including traffic data, location data, operating system, browser usage, and the resources that you access
  • image and likeness (as captured in photographs and videos we use for promotional purposes)
  • other background personal information you provide to us (for example when you apply for a job, tell us your story, provide a reason for making a donation or correspond with us).


3.0 How do we collect your information?

The main places that we gather personal data are:

  • When you register for an event or an activity
  • When you subscribe to Blackpool Museum Project newsletter
  • When you contact us with an enquiry or complaint
  • We keep a record of the emails we send you and receive, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online.
  • You give us your information when you visit our website www.blackpoolmuseum.com Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Blackpool Museum Project website. We use “cookies” via google analytics to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. See below for more information on cookies.
  • We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. Where this occurs and it is not practical for us to provide you directly with a copy of our privacy policy, we may ask the person who provided us with your information to make this privacy policy available to you.
  • We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings and the privacy policies used by social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, we may receive non-personally identifying demographic or analytical information from these services that enables us to better understand the reach and effectiveness of our advertising.


3.0.1 Cookies

In order to operate the Blackpool Museum Project website, it is sometimes necessary to place small amounts of information on your personal device or computer so that you can take advantage of the full functionality of the website. These small files are called “cookies”.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies cannot be used to recognise you personally but enable the website to recognise your device temporarily.

We use cookies to help administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, statistical and survey purposes. Some of these cookies are necessary for the website to function, while others allow the use of analytics so that we can measure how many people are using our site and provide an efficient service.

3.0.2 Analytics

We collect details of visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access. With regard to each of your visits to the website we may automatically collect the following information:

1.i) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

2.ii) Information about your visit, including information that tells us the site you were previously browsing before coming to the Blackpool Museum Project site, the pages you visited on the our site, and the page you went to when you left (known as the full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from the website, including date and time). We also track the pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), your email address if you filled in a form on the site and methods used to browse away from the page.

3.1 Receiving Third Party Information

We may also receive information from external sources which enables us to gain a better understanding of our audiences, visitors and supporters and to improve our fundraising and marketing methods. These sources include information shared with us by independent fundraising sites like JustGiving if you make a donation to Blackpool Museum Project or Blackpool Museum Trust, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Information shared amongst our partners, for example Blackpool and the Fylde College and LeftCoast. We may organise meetings and events through third party sites like Eventbrite, Doodle and Google Forms. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

3.2 Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

3.3 Researching, profiling and ‘wealth screening’

We want to ensure our communications to our supporters are personal, relevant and timely and we want to give you an enhanced experience when you attend events by introducing you to artists or members of staff that we think you might enjoy meeting. To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests and to assess your likely ability to make, and interest in making, donations to Blackpool Museum Project and or the Trust, we may use additional information such as geographical information and measures of affluence where available from external sources to assist us. This will be a combination of publicly-available information, for example drawn from company resources and news media, with what you have provided to us, such as past donations and career information. We may use the services of external screening/profiling companies, and publicly available data from social media sites like LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter, depending on your privacy settings and/or interaction with us.

Blackpool Museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust may hold personal data that has been created by us from other personal data that we already hold about you, either from internal or external research/profiling. This may be carried out by automated or manual processes, and enables us to better understand you as our supporter and make appropriate requests for support. A list of publicly available sources of information used by Blackpool Museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust for the purposes detailed is available on request.

4.0 How we use your personal data

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, for example, if you sign up for an event or give a donation.

We may process personal data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. For example, we may use your personal information to understand your reasons for donating to us, to better understand your interests, to carry out screening on potential donors and to conduct due diligence on major donors (please also see the section above on Research, profiling and ‘wealth screening’), to tailor our communications to you and/or to give you an exceptional experience at our events.

We may also collect information about how you use our services (including our website) to analyse our customer base and improve our processes. The Blackpool Museum Project also records and uses film, photographs and audio within the Museum displays and promotional purposes on its website, social media accounts and other formats under its legitimate interests basis for processing where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent (for example, we may seek specific consent for prominent or impactful uses, but typically not for group shots, background inclusion or internal use).

We may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) where:

  • it is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency)
  • it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests
  • we have your consent to do so (for example to monitor the diversity of Blackpool Museum Project’s audience). We will also ask for your consent to provide you with information about products and services and fundraising activities which may be of interest to you (apart from where it is appropriate for us to rely on our legitimate interests to do so).

The primary way that we use the personal information that you share with us is to send you relevant emails about our news, events, resources, fundraising activities and marketing through our subscription mailing list. We also use personal info when:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests in a timely fashion – If you contact us with an enquiry, request or complaint we may keep a record of that correspondence to ensure that we can deal with it effectively.
  • Improving our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Understanding what is of interest to you to improve and provide the most relevant content. We want to understand whether you are opening our emails, and, where relevant, clicking on links within the emails that take you to our website. We do this because we want to learn which emails you find interesting and engaging so that we can provide better content.
  • Inviting you to provide feedback or participate in research – We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, to better understand how you use our Museum service, whether you find it interesting, enjoyable, fulfilling etc and how we might improve it. Participation in such surveys is always voluntary.
  • Providing anonymised statistics on website usage or event attendance to funders to help demonstrate the impact our work has.
  • Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested from us.
  • Notifying you about changes to our service or our privacy policy, or to give you notice that we will delete your data, unless you consent to continuing to receive communications.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.


4.1 Our legal basis for collecting and processing your data

We at Blackpool Museum Project and the Blackpool Museum Trust collect and process your data on the basis that we clearly set out how we are going to collect and use your data in this privacy policy, and that you consent to such collection and processing when you sign up to our mailing list or visit our Website. We use Public Task, Consent and Legitimate Interest as the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) basis to store and process your data.

If at any point you would like to opt-out or withdraw previously given consent please contact us museumproject@blackpool.gov.uk All our marketing emails contain unsubscribe links.

4.2 How we store and protect your personal data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business or research need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Please note: In common with all other website owners we cannot guarantee the security of data that you transmit to us over the internet. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.3 Who will see your data?

Blackpool Museum Project values your privacy and will only share your data with other parties in very specific and limited circumstances. These are explained in this section:

We may need to disclose your details:

  • if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation so that they can help us run the event
  • in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes the police and other crime protection and detection agencies or regulatory bodies
  • to our legal advisors
  • for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance, for example to the Charity Commission
  • to funding bodies, particularly Heritage Lottery Fund, who may use anonymised personal information to analyse our audience development programmes, self-generated funding to understand the impact of the public investment made in Blackpool Museum Project and or Trust
  • Data processing services acting in an accordance with our instructions, and subject to confidentiality obligations

Our partners include; Blackpool and the Fylde College, LeftCoast, HeadStart and many Blackpool Council departments.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose nor will we share your personal data from 25th May 2018 with any other organisations or promoters that have not been named in our privacy policy for their own marketing communications.

4.4 Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (law enforcement or other authorities), or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Blackpool Museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust. We may use third party suppliers to help us process your data but only for the purposes identified in this policy. We will not sell, barter or rent your data.

Our website and communications may include links to third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and practices of any third party to whom we link. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4.5 International information transfers

We may use trusted companies to process data within and outside the European Economic Area. We keep shared data to the minimum necessary, review the privacy policies of those companies and only work with companies we trust to keep your data safe.

4.6 How long will we hold your data?

Data you provide with consent (such as subscribing to the mailing list) is held until you withdraw that consent.

Data about how you engage with us, such as reading emails and browsing web pages is held for up to 6 years from the last time you engage with us.

Where you have participated in research we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including where necessary for analysing research data (e.g., matching questionnaires administered before and after a project to the same participant, monitoring attendance at events which are part of a research project), and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or funding report requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

5.0 Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation is a major new piece of data protection law that gives you rights and choices about how your data is used. In summary, the regulation includes the right to:

  • obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
  • require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
  • require us not to send you marketing communications. Blackpool Museum Project uses personal data to send subscribers emails with details about news, events, resources, products and services. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.
  • require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • require us to erase your personal data
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
  • object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at:

Blackpool Museum Project, Cultural Services, Places Directorate, FYCreatives, 154-158 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 3PS.

5.1 Access to your information

If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can request details under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity, to Blackpool Museum Project, Cultural Services, Places Directorate, FYCreatives, 154-158 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 3PS.

No administration fee will be charged for considering or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive or you require further copies.

5.2 You can find out more about your rights under Data Protection

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

If you have a complaint about Blackpool museum Project and Blackpool Museum Trust data processing please send to Blackpool Museum Project, Cultural Services, Places Directorate, FYCreatives, 154-158 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 3PS.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information, so please do contact us museumproject@blackpool.gov.uk.

The General Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25 May 2018) also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Click here to return to the homepage
The museum of fun
and entertainment
Blackpool Museum Trust - Charity number 1170082
Supported by